Tuesday November 5th 2024 General Election Results Interactive Election Results
[…] [ MCR 2.112(O)(2) ]

In any event, the business court judge is prompted to review the pleadings and make a determination whether the case is eligible for business court. If it is, the case “shall” be assigned to the business court  If the business court judge determines the case does not include a business/commercial dispute, it remains with the originally assigned circuit judge. [ MCR 2.112(O)(3); LAO 2013-06, ¶ (3)(A) and (B) ]

The decision of the business court judge regarding eligibility may be appealed to the chief circuit judge, but not beyond. [ MCL 600.8035(7); MCR 2.112(O)(4); MCR 7.203(D) ]

“An action shall be [(i.e. mandatory)] assigned to [ ] business court if all or part of the action includes a business or commercial dispute”. [ MCL 600.8035(3) ]

If a case “subsequently includes a business or commercial dispute as a result of a cross-claim, counterclaim, third-party complaint, amendment, or other modification of the action [, it] shall be reassigned . . . to [the] business court . . .” [ MCL 600.8035(6) ]

However, the statute [ MCL 600.8039(4) ] also provides that the general practice and procedure of circuit court applies in business court.